Privacy policy

E C Parker & Co Ltd Privacy Policy 

 

ABOUT US 

We, E C Parker & Co Ltd (also referred to as “we”, “us”, or “our”) are a registered company in England (Company no. 467956).  Our registered address is 34 St Georges Place, Canterbury, Kent CT1 1XB

THE PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

This Notice is designed to help you understand what kind of information we collect in connection with our products and services and how we will process and use this information. In the course of providing you with products and services we will collect and process information that is commonly known as personal data.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?      

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples include an individual’s name, age, address, date of birth, gender and contact details.

As a provider of insurance services, we will process the following categories of data:

Type of personal data

Details

Individual details

Your name, address (including proof of address), other contact details e.g. email and telephone numbers), gender, marital status, date and place of birth, nationality, employer, job title and employment history, individual family details (including their relationship to you)

Identification details

Your national insurance number, passport number, tax identification number, driving licence number

Financial information

Your bank account and/or payment card details, income and other financial information

Risk details

Information about you which we need to collect in order to assess the risk to be insured and provide a quotation. This may include data relating to your health, criminal convictions and other special categories of personal data. For certain types of insurance, this could include telematics data

Policy information

Information about the quotations you receive and insurance policies you take out

Credit and anti-fraud data

Your credit history, credit score, sanctions and criminal offences and information received from various anti-fraud databases relating to you

Current / previous claims

Information about previous and current claims (including other unrelated insurance), your health, criminal convictions and other special categories of personal data and in some cases, surveillance reports

Special categories of personal data

Certain categories of personal data which have additional protection under the GDPR. The categories are health and criminal convictions.

If you object to the collection, sharing and use of your personal data we may be unable to provide you with our products and services.

 For the purposes of meeting the Data Protection Act 2018 territorial scope requirements, the United Kingdom is identified as the named territory where the processing of personal data takes place.

 If you require more information about our insurance processes, lending processes or further details on how we collect personal data and with whom we share data, please contact us by e-mailing info@ecparker.co.uk

 WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT

In order for us to provide and administer insurance services for you, we will collect and process personal data about you. We will also collect your personal data where you request information about our services. 

We may also need to collect personal data relating to others in order to provide and administer insurance or finance. In most circumstances, you will provide us with this information. Where you disclose the personal data of others, you must ensure you are entitled to do so.

You may provide us with personal data when you contact us via the telephone, when writing to us directly or where we provide you with paper based forms for completion or we complete a form in conjunction with you.

 We will share your personal data within our company and with business partners. This is normal practice within the insurance industry where it is necessary to share information in order to place, quantify and underwrite risks, to assess overall risk exposure and to process claims. It is also necessary to determine the premium payable and to administer our business.

We also share personal data with authorised third parties, this is necessary where we are required to do so by law, where we need to administer our business, to quote for, source, place and administer your insurances including arranging insurance premium finance, to perform underwriting activities and to process claims. 

 Some examples follow:

 

-       Insurers;

-      Underwriters;

-       Premium finance providers;

-       Credit reference agencies;

-       Claims handling companies;

-       Loss adjusters;

-       Insurance brokers;

-      Reinsurers;

-      Regulators;

We will collect your personal data when you visit our website, where we will collect your unique online electronic identifier; this is commonly known as an IP address.

We will also collect electronic personal data when you first visit our website where we will place a small text file that is commonly known as a cookie on your computer. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps us monitor web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

 We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 

 Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

 You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 For more information about how to manage cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

 Where we collect data directly from you, we are considered to be the controller of that data i.e. we are the data controller. Where we use third parties to process your data, these parties are known as processors of your personal data.  Where there are other parties involved in underwriting or administering your insurance they may also process your data in which circumstance we will be a joint data controller of your personal data.

 A data ‘controller’ means the individual or organisation which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

 A data ‘processor’ means the individual or organisation which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

 WHY DO WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will use your personal data for the performance of our contract with you, to quote for and provide you with insurance products and services, to process claims and renewals, to administer your policy and our business, to respond to any requests from you about services we provide and to process complaints. We will also use your personal data to manage your account, perform statistical analysis on the data we collect, for financial planning and business forecasting purposes and to develop new and market existing products and services.

We will use the special category and criminal conviction data we collect about you for the performance of our contract with you which is deemed to be necessary for reasons of substantial public interest. This allows us to quote for and provide you with insurance products and services, to process claims and renewals and to administer your policy.

 In purchasing our products and services you should understand that you are forming a contract with us. If you contact us for a quote or request details on the services we provide, we consider ourselves as having a legitimate business interest to provide you with further information about our products and services.  You may request to be withdrawn from all such marketing activities at any time.

In some situations we may request your consent to market our products and services to you, to share your data or to transfer your data outside the European Economic Area. Where we require consent, your rights and what you are consenting to will be clearly communicated to you. Where you provide consent, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting our Data Privacy Representative at info@ecparker.co.uk

DATA RETENTION

 We will only store your data for as long as is necessary to comply with the requirements of your insurance contract(s) and any legal obligations or lawful processing conditions that may exist as a result.  

 YOUR RIGHTS 

 You have a number of rights concerning the personal information we use, which you may ask us to observe. In some cases even when you make a request concerning your personal information, we may not be required, or be able to carry out your request as this may result in us not being able to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations under the lawful processing conditions under which we hold your data or because there is a minimum statutory period of time for which we have to keep your information. If this is the case, we’ll let you know our reasons.

 You can ask us to:

  • Provide a copy of your personal information. We may make a reasonable charge for this. 
  • Correct or delete unnecessary or inaccurate personal information
  • Restrict or to object to the use of your personal information at any time
  • Object to any automated decision, including profiling which may have been used by insurers when underwriting your quotation. Where an automated decision has been made we will advise you of this and of your rights
  • Provide your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have your personal data transferred to another controller. This right only applies where our processing of your personal data is automated and the processing took place initially with your consent or for the performance of a contract with you
  • Where we rely on your consent to use your personal information, you can withdraw that consent at any time. Where your consent is withdrawn, your previous consent will remain valid in respect of our use of your information prior to the date you withdrew it, or if any marketing material has been sent prior to you advising that you don’t want us to contact you again

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

The information you share with us may be transferred by us or any of the types of firms or organisations we have noted above, to other countries in order for processing to take place, including locations outside of the UK and the European Union.  We will only do so if there are adequate levels of protection in place as required by applicable data protection laws.

 If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or your data protection rights please contact us using our details set out at the beginning of this privacy notice.

You also have the right to make an enquiry or to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with our use of your data, or if you think we have breached a legal requirement.  Further details about the ICO are available at:  www.ico.org.uk.

 PROTECTING YOUR DATA

We will take all appropriate technical and organisational steps to protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of your data, including when sharing your data within our group of companies and authorised third parties.